revbkgrdcopy
Armstrong

Louis “Satchmo” Armstrong

Given Name: Louis Daniel Armstrong

Nickname: "Satchmo" or "Pops"

Instrument: Trumpet

Occupations: Musician and singer

Louis Armstrong was born August 4, 1901 in New Orleans, Louisiana

 

Louis Armstrong was an African American jazz musician and singer. He was

known in the jazz world for his singing as much as he was known for his horn

playing. He was born into a very poor family, the grandson of slaves. Mr.

Armstrong led a very colorful life, all of his life. He became a popular scat

singer and helped to popularize this art form. During his long career he played

and sang with with some of the most popular instrumentalists and vocalists of

the time; most famously, Ella Fitzgerald.

 

Louis Armstrong died July 6, 1971 at age 69 in Corona, Queens, New York

Cause of Death: Heart Attack

Mr. Armstrong is buried in Flushing Cemetary, Flushing, in Queens, NY

V. KAY JAMES McCRIMON

Cyancopy
Magcopy
Yellowcopy
orangecopy
Cyancopy1a1a

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

THE STORY

THE MUSICIANS

PREVIEW BOOK

BLOG ME, I'M LISTENING

orangecopy1

THE STORY

HOME

item7

DISCLAIMER: I do not own the copyright to these recordings. These videos are for historical and educational purposes only.