revbkgrdcopy

William “Count” Basie

Given Name: William James Basie

Nickname: "Count" Basie

Instruments: Piano, Organ

Occupations: Musician, Bandleader, Composer

Count Basie was born August 21, 1904 in Red Bank, New Jersey

 

Count Basie was an African American jazz pianist, organist, bandleader, and

composer. He led his jazz orchestra almost continuously for nearly 50 years.

He moved to Harlem, New York from his hometown of Red Bank, New Jersey

in 1924. In 1928 Basie was invited to join a band which played mostly in Texas

and Oklahoma. It was at this time that he began to be known as "Count" Basie.

Years later, in 1950s, writer Neal Hefti began to provide arrangements for the

Band, most notably, "Li'l Darlin' " which has become a jazz standard.

 

Count Basie died April 26, 1984 at age 79 in Hollywood, Florida.

Cause of Death: Pancreatic Cancer

Mr. Basie is buried in Pinelawn Memorial Park, Farmingdale, NY.

Cyancopy
Magcopy
Yellowcopy
orangecopy
Cyancopy1a1a

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

THE STORY

THE MUSICIANS

PREVIEW BOOK

BLOG ME, I'M LISTENING

orangecopy1

THE STORY

HOME

V. KAY JAMES McCRIMON

CountB1
item7

DISCLAIMER: I do not own the copyright to these recordings. These videos are for historical and educational purposes only.