revbkgrdcopy

V. KAY JAMES McCRIMON

Cyancopy
Magcopy
Yellowcopy
orangecopy
Cyancopy1a1a

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

THE STORY

THE MUSICIANS

PREVIEW BOOK

BLOG ME, I'M LISTENING

CannonballAdderley1

“Cannonball” Adderley

Given Name: Julian Edwin Adderley

Nickname: "Cannonball"

Instruments: Alto saxophone, Soprano saxophone

Occupations: Teacher, musician

Cannonball Adderley was born September 15, 1928 in Tampa, Florida

 

Adderley was a popular African American jazz saxophonist in the 1950s and

1960s. His brother, Nat Adderley, was a jazz cornetist. The Adderley brothers

grew up in Tampa, Florida. Cannonball Addereley was a local legend in Florida

until he moved to New York in 1955 where his wonderful career in jazz began.

His repoire with his audiences as he explained what his musicians would be playing,

helped enhance his popularity as one of the most popular jazz band leaders of his era.

 

Cannonball Adderley died August 8, 1975 at age 46 in Gary, Indiana

Cause of death: Stroke

Mr. Adderley is buried in the Southside Cemetary, Tallahassee, FL

orangecopy1

THE STORY

HOME