revbkgrdcopy

Charlie “Bird” Parker

Given Name: Charles Parker, Jr.

Nickname: "Bird" or "Yardbird" ("Zoizeau" in France)

Instruments: Alto saxophone, Tenor saxophone

Occupations: Saxophonist, Composer

Charlie Parker, Jr. was born August 29, 1920 in Kansas City, Kansas

 

Charles Parker, Jr. was an African American jazz saxophonist and composer.

Parker, along with Louis Armstrong and Duke Ellington is widely considered

one of the most influential of jazz musicians. Parker acquired the nickname

"Yardbird" early in his career, and the shortened form "Bird" remained Parker's

nickname for the rest of his life. Parker displayed no sign of musical talent as a

young child, however, he began playing saxophone at age 11 and by age 14

joined his school's band using a rented school instrument. Groups led by Count

Basie and Bennie Moten wre the leading Kansas City ensembles, and undoubtedly

influenced Parker. By 1950, much of the jazz world had fallen under Parker's spell.

 

Charles Parker, Jr. died March 12, 1955 at age 34 in New York City, New York

Cause of Death: Lobar pneumonia and a bleeding ulcer

Mr. Parker is buried in Lincoln Cemetary, Kansas City, MO

CharlieParker1

V. KAY JAMES McCRIMON

Cyancopy
Magcopy
Yellowcopy
orangecopy
Cyancopy1a1a

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

THE STORY

THE MUSICIANS

PREVIEW BOOK

BLOG ME, I'M LISTENING

orangecopy1

THE STORY

HOME