revbkgrdcopy
DukeEllington

“Duke” Ellington

Given Name: Edward Kennedy Ellington

Nickname: "Duke" Ellington

Instrument: Piano

Occupations: Bandleader, Pianist, Composer

Duke Ellington was born April 29, 1899 in Washington, DC

 

Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington was an African American composer, pianist,

and big band leader who wrote over 1,000 compositions during his lifetime. A

prominent figure in the history of jazz, Ellington's music stretched into other categories

including blues, gospel, film scores, popular and classical. His career spanned more

than 50 years and included leading his orchestra, composing a songbook, scoring for

movies, composing stage musicals, and world tours. Due to his inventive use of the

big band, and thanks to his eloquence and charisma, he is credited with elevating the

perception of jazz to an art form.

 

Duke Ellington died May 24, 1974 at age 75 in New York City, New York

Cause of Death: Lung cancer and pneumonia

Mr. Ellington is buried in the Woodlawn Cemetary, The Bronx, NY

V. KAY JAMES McCRIMON

Cyancopy
Magcopy
Yellowcopy
orangecopy
Cyancopy1a1a

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

THE STORY

THE MUSICIANS

PREVIEW BOOK

BLOG ME, I'M LISTENING

orangecopy1

THE STORY

HOME

DISCLAIMER: I do not own the copyright to these recordings. These videos are for historical and educational purposes only