revbkgrdcopy
EllaFitzgerald

Ella Fitzgerald

Given Name: Ella Jane Fitzgerald

Nickname: "First Lady of Song"

Instruments: Piano, Vocals

Occupations: Vocalist

Ella Fitzgerald was born April 25, 1917 in Newport News, Virginia

 

Ella Jane Fitzgerald, also known as "First Lady of Song" and "Lady Ella" was

an African American jazz and song vocalist. Her vocal range spanned three

octaves, and she was noted for her purity of tone, impeccable diction, phrasing,

and a "horn-like" improvisatinal ability, particularly in her scat singing. She is

considered to be a notable singer of the cultural icon, the Great American Songbook.

While recording the Songbooks and the occasional studio album, Fitzgerald toured 40

to 45 weeks per year in the United States and internationally. Miss Fitzgerald was

a generous philanthropist throughout her career, which lasted 59 years.

 

Ella Fitzgerald died June 15, 1996 at age 79 in Beverly Hills, California

Cause of Death: Diabetes complications

Ms. Fitzgerald is buried in Inglewood Park Cemetery, Inglewood, CA

V. KAY JAMES McCRIMON

Cyancopy
Magcopy
Yellowcopy
orangecopy
Cyancopy1a1a

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

THE STORY

THE MUSICIANS

PREVIEW BOOK

BLOG ME, I'M LISTENING

orangecopy1

THE STORY

HOME

item6

DISCLAIMER: I do not own the copyright to these recordings. These videos are for historical and educational purposes only.