revbkgrdcopy

John Coltrane

Given Name: John William Coltrane

Nicknames: "Trane

Instruments: Tenor saxophone, Soprano saxophone,

Alto saxophone

Occupations: Saxophonist, Composer, Bandleader

John Coltrane was born September 23, 1926 in Hamlet,

North Carolina

 

John Coltrane was an African American saxophonist and composer. He worked

in the bebop and hard bop genres. Coltrane played the clarinet and the alto horn

in a community band before taking up the alto sax during high school. In 1947, he

switched to tenor saxophone, which is the instrument that he became known for playing.

During his recording career, Coltrane organized at least fifty recording sessions. As his

career progressed, Coltrane and his music took an increasingly spiritual dimension. John

Coltrane influenced a great number of musicians and remains one of the most significant

tenor saxophonists in jazz history.

 

John Coltrane died July 17, 1967 at age 40 in Huntington, New York

Cause of Death: Liver cancer

Mr. Coltrane is buried at Pinelawn Cemetary in Farmingdale, NY

V. KAY JAMES McCRIMON

Cyancopy
Magcopy
Yellowcopy
orangecopy
Cyancopy1a1a

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

THE STORY

THE MUSICIANS

PREVIEW BOOK

BLOG ME, I'M LISTENING

orangecopy1

THE STORY

HOME

view