revbkgrdcopy
Jo

Papa "Jo" Jones

Given Name: Jonathan David Samuel Jones

Nickname: "Papa Jo Jones"

Instrument: Drums

Occupation: Drummer

Jo Jones was born October 7, 1911 in Chicago, Illinois

As Jo Jones told the story, once he discovered that the drummer was the best-paid member of a band, he set aside other instruments. In the history of jazz, Jo Jones was one of the most outstanding drummers, full of sensitivity and style, in addition to an absolutely perfect drumming technique, he really knew, as very few other jazz musicians do, the history of his music. He studied music for years, then went to Kansas City in 1933, teamed up with Count Basie in 1934 and after a short off-on period through 1936, rejoined and stayed until 1948 except while in the US Army. It was in his tenure with Count Basie that Jo Jones made and established his enduring reputation. Jo Jones, "The Drummer Who Played Like the Wind."

 

Jonathan Jones died September 3, 1985 at age 62 in New York City, New York

Cause of Death: Stroke and cancer

Mr. Jones is buried in Holy Cross Cemetery in Calumet City, IL

V. KAY JAMES McCRIMON

Cyancopy
Magcopy
Yellowcopy
orangecopy
Cyancopy1a1a

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

THE STORY

THE MUSICIANS

PREVIEW BOOK

BLOG ME, I'M LISTENING

orangecopy1

THE STORY

HOME

item6

DISCLAIMER: I do not own the copyright to these recordings. These videos are for historical and educational purposes only.