revbkgrdcopy
view2

Sarah “The Divine One” Vaughan

Given Name: Sarah Lois Vaughan

Nickname: "Sassy," "The Divine One," "Sailor"

Instruments: Vocals

Occupation: Jazz Singer

Sarah Vaughan was born March 27, 1924 in Newark, New Jersey

 

Sarah Vaughan was an African American jazz singer, described

as having" one of the most wonderful voices of the 20th century."

Sarah Vaughan sang in the choir of Mount Zion Baptist Church, Newark, as a child,

where at the age of 12 she became organist.

She developed an early love for popular music and the radio. In October 1942, she won an amateur contest at the Apollo Theatre; shortly afterwards, in April 1943, she joined Earl Hines' big band as second pianist and singer to Hines and Billy Eckstine. Eckstine formed his own bop-oriented big band early in 1944, and Vaughan joined him a few months later, making her first recording with his orchestra on December 31. She left Eckstine after about a year, and thereafter, except for a brief stay in John Kirby's group in winter 1945-6, she worked only as a soloist.

Sarah Vaughan died April 3, 1990 at age 66 in Hidden Hills, California

Cause of Death: Lung cancer

Ms. Vaughan is buried in Glendale Cemetery in Bloomfield, NJ

V. KAY JAMES McCRIMON

Cyancopy
Magcopy
Yellowcopy
orangecopy
Cyancopy1a1a

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

THE STORY

THE MUSICIANS

PREVIEW BOOK

BLOG ME, I'M LISTENING

orangecopy1

THE STORY

HOME

DISCLAIMER: I do not own the copyright to these recordings. These videos are for historical and educational purposes only.