revbkgrdcopy

Thelonius “Monk”

Given Name: Thelonius Sphere Monk

Nickname: "Monk"

Instrument: Piano

Occupations: Pianist, Composer

Thelonius Monk was born October 10, 1917 in Rocky Mount,

North Carolina

Thelonius Monk was an African American pianist and composer and was considered "one of giants of American music." Often regarded as the founder of bebop, Monks'playing later evolved away from that style. Visually he was renowned for his distinctive style in suits, hats and sunglasses. He was also noted for the fact that at times he would stand up from the keyboard and dance for a few moments before returning to the piano. He is one of five jazz musicians to have been featured on the cover of Time magazine (the other four being Louis Armstrong, Duke Ellington, Wynton Marsalis, and Dave Brubeck) as of 2010. The Monk family moved from Rocky Mount, NC to Manhattan, New York in 1922. In 1944 Monk made his first studio recordings with the Coleman Hawkins Quartet. Monk recorded for Riverside Records (1955-1961) and Columbia Records (1962-1970). He disappeared from the scene by the mid-1970s, and made only a small number of appearances during the final decade of his life.

 

Thelonius Monk died February 17, 1982 at age 64 in Englewood, New Jersey

Cause of Death: Stroke

Mr. Monk is buried Ferncliff Cemetary in Hartsdale, NY

V. KAY JAMES McCRIMON

Cyancopy
Magcopy
Yellowcopy
orangecopy
Cyancopy1a1a

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

THE STORY

THE MUSICIANS

PREVIEW BOOK

BLOG ME, I'M LISTENING

orangecopy1

THE STORY

HOME

TMonk
item6

DISCLAIMER: I do not own the copyright to these recordings. These videos are for historical and educational purposes only.